New York City  »  11385  »  79th Ave  »  5838 79th Ave

58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 58-38 79th Avenue
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03571-0028

Sales & Tax Overview for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Purchase date 12/10/2004
Purchase price $640,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,193

Lot & Building Information for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Zoned Residential - Not Manhattan (V0) i
Buildings on lot 1
Frontage(s) 79 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Cypress Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.67 Miles

Other Property Data for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

What is the market value of 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

The current market value is $199,000.

Ownership Information for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2004 $640,000

Title Documents for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/25/2024 - D
06/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024062100381001)
09/14/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011092200365002)
09/14/2011 - D
10/03/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011092200365001)
08/13/2008 - D
08/26/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008081301418001)
07/25/2008 - D
08/08/2008 - R
Mortgage
(2008080500325001)
04/18/2006 - D
08/16/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006041800020001)
12/10/2004 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004121600530004)
12/10/2004 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2004121600530003)
12/10/2004 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
(2004121600530002)
12/08/2004 - D
03/03/2005 - R
Deed
(2004121600530001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,194
Estimated property tax: $1,193
Tax assessor's market value: $199,000
Assessed value: $11,940

Assessment History for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $199,000 $11,940 $6,017 19.843% $1,194 $1,194 -0.33%
2024/25 $209,000 $12,540 $5,964 20.085% $1,198 $1,198 +5.97%
2023/24 $220,000 $13,200 $5,628 20.085% $1,130 $1,130 +4.74%
2022/23 $232,000 $13,920 $5,314 20.309% $1,079 $1,079 +7.81%
2021/22 $244,000 $14,640 $5,014 19.963% $1,001 $1,001 -5.14%

Permits for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$810,000
2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
8.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Norman St & Wycoff Ave at NE Corner
Station lines L
Distance (miles) 0.338
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 60 LA/St Felix Av
Distance (miles) 0.178

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 68 Cambridge 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 480 0.14
P.S. 68 Cambridge 4 Yes Public PK, K-5 480 0.14
St Matthias School NR No Private PK-8 285 0.24
St Matthias School NR No Private PK-8 285 0.24
Notre Dame Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 303 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Joseph F Quinn Intermediate School 77 2 Yes Public 6-8 627 0.41
St Matthias School NR No Private PK-8 285 0.24
Notre Dame Catholic Academy NR No Private PK-8 303 0.24
St Pancras School NR No Private PK-8 135 0.24
Sacred Heart School NR No Private PK-8 305 0.24

Nearest high schools

Academy for Environmental Leadership 2 No Public 9-12 275 0.82
Bushwick School for Social Justice 2 No Public 9-12 272 0.82
Brooklyn School For Math And Research NR No Public 9-12 333 0.82
Academy Of Urban Planning 5 No Public 9-12 403 0.82
All City Leadership Secondary School 8 No Public 6-12 421 0.89

Neighbors for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 58-38 79th Avenue, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
18-22 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,240 10/07/1999
58-40 78th Ave, Ridgewood 1,871 02/01/2017 $19,000
18-38 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,472 06/26/2018
58-21 79th Ave, Ridgewood 1,488
58-23 79th Ave, Ridgewood 3,811 02/02/2006 $295,000
58-15 R 78th Ave, Ridgewood 09/26/2006 $177,000
58-48 78th Ave, Ridgewood 2,700 08/05/2015 $1,090,000
58-50 78th Ave, Ridgewood 2,700 08/05/2015 $1,090,000
58-13 R 78th Ave, Ridgewood 09/04/2007 $635,000
58-25 78th Ave, Ridgewood 1,050 11/07/2022 $519,000
58-58 79th Ave, Ridgewood 2,029 11/30/1979
59-23 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 1,308 11/23/2005
18-20 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,200 09/24/1971
58-27 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 1,916 04/24/2018
18-28 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,220 05/02/2007 $230,000
18-30 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,220 06/21/2021
18-34 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,220 11/17/1988
58-20 78th Ave, Ridgewood 3,060 12/03/2007 $690,000
78-11 Cypress Ave, Ridgewood 936 12/20/1971
18-24 Stephen St, Ridgewood 2,240 04/21/2023