New York City  »  11385  »  73rd St  »  7249 73rd St

72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72-49 73rd Street
Secondary address 72-49 Garage 73rd St
Neighborhood Glendale
Zip code 11385
Borough Queens
Block & lot 03696-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,739

Lot & Building Information for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Lot sqft 2,521
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100.83 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 1,520
Building dimensions 16 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1925
Frontage(s) 73 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 73 Place
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 24
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.89 Miles
Closest fire station 0.54 Miles

Other Property Data for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 72-49 Garage 73rd St, Ridgewood, NY 11385

About 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385?

72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,520 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,480, the tax amount paid for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is $7,464. For the next year, the tax amount for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 is estimated at $7,739.

When was 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 last sold?

72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385 was last sold in 08/25/1975.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Find out who owns 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/15/2009 - D
05/21/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009051801371001)
07/06/1994 - R Agreement
(4670004332967)
07/06/1994 - R Mortgage
(4580004332958)
06/08/1976 - R Mortgage
(37640091200049)
08/25/1975 - R Mortgage
(37540085500028)
08/25/1975 - R Release of Estate Tax Lien
(37540085500026)
08/25/1975 - R Deed
(37540085500024)
11/03/1971 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37140052101607)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Access detailed property tax data for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,465
Estimated property tax: $7,739
Tax assessor's market value: $908,000
Assessed value: $54,480
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $908,000 $54,480 $37,620 19.843% $7,915 $7,465 -1.41%
2024/25 $915,000 $54,900 $37,700 20.085% $8,012 $7,572 +4.68%
2023/24 $859,000 $51,540 $36,013 20.085% $7,685 $7,233 +5.35%
2022/23 $831,000 $49,860 $33,806 20.309% $7,335 $6,866 +7.13%
2021/22 $830,000 $49,800 $32,106 19.963% $6,866 $6,409 -1.70%

Permits for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

The complete history of permits filed for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Glendale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Glendale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Glendale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$810,000
2.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$602
8.1% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$613,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Autumn Ave & Jamaica Ave at SE Corner
Station lines J
Distance (miles) 0.904
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Myrtle Av/73 St
Line Q55
Distance (miles) 0.024

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
I.S. 119 the Glendale 7 Yes Public K-8 1,221 0.15
P.S. 91 Richard Arkwright 5 No Public PK, K-5 804 0.42
P.S. 91 Richard Arkwright 5 No Public PK, K-5 804 0.42
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.66
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.66

Nearest middle schools

I.S. 119 the Glendale 7 Yes Public K-8 1,221 0.15
P.S. 87 Middle Village 7 No Public PK, K-8 520 0.66
P.S. 113 Isaac Chauncey 7 No Public PK, K-8 803 0.79
Middle Village Prep Charter School 8 No Charter 6-8 407 0.84
St John Evangelical Lutheran School NR No Private PK, K-8 93 0.98

Nearest high schools

Multicultural High School 4 No Public 9-12 335 0.78
URBAN ASSEMBLY SCHOOL FOR COLLABORATIVE HEALTHCARE NR No Public 9-12 337 0.78
Academy of Innovative Technology 4 No Public 9-12 406 0.78
Brooklyn Lab School 5 No Public 9-12 395 0.78
Cypress Hills Collegiate Preparatory School 4 No Public 9-12 404 0.78

Neighbors for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood

Here are the neighbors for 72-49 73rd Street, Ridgewood, NY 11385.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67-49 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 1,088 10/19/1995
60-14 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 1,900 08/25/2022 $950,000
71-00 Central Ave, Ridgewood 07/30/2004 $665,000
71-41 71st St, Ridgewood 1,800 04/27/2006 $580,000
68-22 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 1,808 10/09/2025
71-33 71st St, Ridgewood 2,052 10/19/1978
73-52 70th St, Ridgewood 2,610 01/10/2014 $405,299
71-24 73rd Pl, Ridgewood 2,620
71-22 73rd Pl, Ridgewood 2,620 07/17/1997
73-57 70th St, Ridgewood 1,824 04/27/2011
78-37 64th St, Ridgewood 1,584 09/17/2020 $561,800
71-19 Cooper Ave, Ridgewood 2,444 10/01/2024
72-32 66th St, Ridgewood 2,280 06/22/2000
71-37 71st St, Ridgewood 2,398 12/08/2020 $850,000
73-53 70th St, Ridgewood 1,965 08/24/2018 $785,000
77-28 62nd St, Ridgewood 1,280 10/20/2014 $244,929
77-16 64th Ln, Ridgewood 1,328 11/20/2024 $10
71-30 73rd Pl, Ridgewood 2,620
71-28 73rd Pl, Ridgewood 2,620
71-26 73rd Pl, Ridgewood 2,620