5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information
5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5 Water Street, Port Jervis |
| Zip code | 12771 |
| County | Orange |
| Municipality | Port Jervis |
| Parcel ID | 17-10-1.100 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
| Property tax | $3,897 |
Lot & Building Information for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
| Building sqft | 1,252 |
| Total sqft | 3,708 |
| Building class | Snack Bars, Drive-Ins, Ice Cream Bars (423) |
| Acreage | 0.678
|
| Lot dimensions | 260 ft X 146 ft |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Frontage | 260 |
| Depth | 146 |
| Year built | 1920 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
- • Improvements for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
This Snack Bars, Drive-Ins, Ice Cream Bars (423) located at 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 has a total of 1,252 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771?5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771 was built in 1920 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $255,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
Access detailed property tax data for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, NY 12771. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,897 |
| Market value | $255,200 |
| Assessed value | $55,500 |
Assessment History for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $222,000 | $55,500 | 70.2228 | $3,897 | +121.45% |
| 2024 | $193,000 | $55,500 | 31.71 | $1,760 | -10.93% |
| 2023 | $170,800 | $55,500 | 35.6 | $1,976 | -16.80% |
| 2022 | $147,300 | $55,500 | 42.79 | $2,375 | -3.99% |
| 2021 | $145,100 | $55,500 | 44.57 | $2,474 | -2.81% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 14,049 |
| Median age | 40.9 |
| Average household income | $79,985 |
| Family households | 56.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 5,691 |
| Owner occupied units | 62.2% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.44 |
| Median year structure built | 1956 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $296,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $216,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | AE (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis
Here are the neighbors for 5 Water Street, Port Jervis.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Water St, Port Jervis | |||
| 31 Railroad Ave, Port Jervis | 1,560 | 08/09/2021 | $248,000 |
| 25 Railroad Ave, Port Jervis | 2,372 | 02/25/2026 | |
| 15 Front St, Port Jervis | 2,184 | 02/06/2023 | $290,000 |
| 29 Front St, Port Jervis | 15,360 | 05/22/2020 | $50,000 |
| 27 Railroad Ave, Port Jervis | 03/04/2026 | $33,500 | |