Orange County  »  10987  »  Route 17  »  143 Route 17

143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 Property Information

143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park
Zip code 10987
County Orange
Municipality Tuxedo
Parcel ID 213-3-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Sale date 04/25/2024
Sale price $630,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,774

Lot & Building Information for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Building sqft 2,594
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Lot dimensions 189 ft X 70 ft
Frontage 189
Depth 70
Year built 1963
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Tuxedo

Other Property Data for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

• • Improvements for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987?

143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 was built in 1963 and has a total of 2,594 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $47,500, the tax amount paid for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 is $5,774.

When was 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987 was last sold in 04/25/2024 for $630,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2024 $630,000
06/25/2009 $10
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/25/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
04/25/2024 - D
04/30/2024 - R
Deed
06/25/2009 - D
07/21/2009 - R
Deed
06/15/2007 - D
06/25/2007 - R
Deed
02/24/2006 - D
02/28/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Access detailed property tax data for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, NY 10987. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,774
Market value $420,000
Assessed value $47,500

Assessment History for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,300 $47,500 121.5623 $5,774 +405.67%
2024 $391,900 $47,500 24.04 $1,142 -11.00%
2023 $350,600 $47,500 27.01 $1,283 +18.36%
2022 $293,200 $47,500 22.82 $1,084 -1.08%
2021 $293,600 $47,500 23.07 $1,096 -4.87%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park

Here are the neighbors for 143 Route 17, Tuxedo Park.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,816 12/30/2025 $906,000
192 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,764 11/26/1997 $220,000
155 Route 17, Tuxedo Park 41,970
15 Hillside Ave, Tuxedo 1,224 07/24/2020 $210,000
21 Hillside Ave, Tuxedo Park 960 12/01/2000 $157,000
178 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,134 02/02/2021 $450,000
149 Route 17, Tuxedo Park 1,772 06/15/2018
168 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,300 03/20/2007 $420,000
135 E Village Rd, Tuxedo Park 700 10/16/2018 $105,364
14 Ash CT, Tuxedo Park 2,758 02/27/1998 $225,850
21 Ash CT, Tuxedo Park 1,918 06/03/2022 $554,500
12 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 2,028 04/13/2022 $345,000
39 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,851 05/28/2008 $550,000
15 Ash CT, Tuxedo Park 3,932 06/22/2001 $317,000
154 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,938 01/02/2025 $550,000
8 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 2,144
6 Oak Pl, Tuxedo Park 1,232 11/21/2025 $520,000
18 S Side Pl, Tuxedo Park 2,064 02/27/2015 $237,000
138 Maple Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 2,240 08/01/2024
9 Summit Brook Rd, Tuxedo Park 1,696