Orange County  »  10919  »  Coutant Rd  »  149 Coutant Rd

149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 149 Coutant Road, Circleville
Zip code 10919
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 5-1-75

Sales & Tax Overview for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Sale date 05/12/2023
Sale price $472,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,000

Lot & Building Information for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Building sqft 2,032
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.4
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

• • Improvements for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919?

149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,032 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $61,700, the tax amount paid for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 is $8,000.

When was 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 last sold and what was the last sale price?

149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919 was last sold in 05/12/2023 for $472,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2023 $472,000
10/14/1998 $40,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/12/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
05/12/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Deed
05/12/2023 - D
05/18/2023 - R
Deed
10/14/1998 - D
10/15/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Access detailed property tax data for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, NY 10919. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,000
Market value $488,900
Assessed value $61,700

Assessment History for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $494,000 $70,000 129.6669 $9,077 +557.80%
2024 $445,500 $64,600 21.36 $1,380 -12.46%
2023 $403,200 $64,600 24.4 $1,576 -16.30%
2022 $358,889 $64,600 29.15 $1,883 -1.59%
2021 $358,900 $64,600 29.62 $1,913 -8.58%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 149 Coutant Road, Circleville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.60
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 0.60
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.80
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.80
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.69

Nearest middle schools

Circleville Middle School 3 Public 6-8 450 0.82
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.69
Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 5.41
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.42
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 5.72

Nearest high schools

Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 3.69
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 5.32
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 5.42