Orange County  »  10940  »  Prosperous Valley Rd  »  700 Prosperous Valley Rd

700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 3-1-101

Sales & Tax Overview for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Sale date 03/06/2025
Sale price $965,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,313

Lot & Building Information for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Building class Other Rural Vacant Lands (323)
Acreage 87
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

What is the market value of 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

The current market value is $984,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2025 $965,000
02/17/2010 $1
09/28/1995 $155,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2025 - D
05/15/2025 - R
Deed
02/17/2010 - D
05/20/2010 - R
Deed
09/28/1995 - D
10/11/1995 - R
Deed
09/13/1995 - D
09/13/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $16,313
Market value $984,900
Assessed value $124,300

Assessment History for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $877,200 $124,300 131.2396 $16,313 +523.17%
2024 $857,200 $124,300 21.06 $2,618 -14.18%
2023 $775,900 $124,300 24.54 $3,050 -14.58%
2022 $690,556 $124,300 28.73 $3,571 -3.30%
2021 $690,600 $124,300 29.71 $3,693 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 700 Prosperous Valley Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 2.51
Circleville Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 477 2.51
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.82
Pakanasink Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 2.82
Mosdos Satmar of Bloomingburg NR Private K-6 357 3.03

Nearest middle schools