243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Sales & Tax Overview for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Sale date 02/24/2025
Sale price $20,000
Arm's length

Lot & Building Information for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Other Property Data for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

• • Improvements for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2025 $20,000
07/03/2003 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2025 - D
03/21/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
02/24/2025 - D
03/24/2025 - R
Deed
02/21/2025 - D
03/06/2025 - R
Deed
10/03/2023 - D
10/26/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
07/03/2003 - D
07/14/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Assessment History for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $371,200 $52,600 131.2396 $6,903 +523.17%
2024 $362,800 $52,600 21.06 $1,108 -14.18%
2023 $328,300 $52,600 24.54 $1,291 -14.58%
2022 $292,222 $52,600 28.73 $1,511 -3.30%
2021 $292,200 $52,600 29.71 $1,563 -5.05%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 243 Howells Turnpike, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
63 Godwin Rd, Middletown 2,803 08/26/2022 $542,000
55 Godwin Rd, Middletown 2,592 06/19/2018 $370,000
16 Yereance Ln, Middletown 1,296 10/29/2014
75 Godwin Rd, Middletown 2,100
413 Sands Rd, Middletown 1,664 10/09/2020 $223,000
4 Yereance Ln, Middletown 1,139 09/10/2024
275-291 Howells Tpke, Middletown 09/10/2020
89 Hufcut Rd, Middletown 1,612 08/27/2021
117 Hufcut Rd, Middletown 1,836 06/11/2024
271 Howells Tpke, Middletown 3,040 03/01/2022 $125,000