New York City  »  11357  »  Summit Pl  »  2 Summit Pl

2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Summit Place
Secondary address 5-10 Parsons Blvd
Neighborhood Malba
Zip code 11357
Borough Queens
Block & lot 04439-0014

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Purchase date 11/28/2017
Purchase price $1,960,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $26,224

Lot & Building Information for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Lot sqft 11,549
Lot dimensions 130 ft x 89.5 ft
Building class Mansion Type or Town House (A7) i
Building sqft 5,415
Building dimensions 92 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Status
Status date
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Built-in garage
Year built 1935
Year last altered 2020
Frontage(s) Summit Place (narrow)
Parsons Boulevard (narrow)
Whitestone Expressway Sr West (narrow)
Malba Drive (narrow)
Nearest wide street Boulevard
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.23 Miles
Closest fire station 0.57 Miles

Other Property Data for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 5-10 Parsons Blvd, Whitestone, NY 11357
  • 144-30 Summit Pl, Whitestone, NY 11357

About 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357?

2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 was built in 1935 and has a total of 5,415 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $179,160, the tax amount paid for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 is $24,740. For the next year, the tax amount for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 is estimated at $26,224.

When was 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357 was last sold in 11/28/2017 for $1,960,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357
Find out who owns 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2017 $1,960,000
04/19/2017 $1,650,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
11/21/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025111900048001)
01/22/2020 - D
01/31/2020 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2020012901152002)
02/08/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Agreement
(2019022000494002)
02/05/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2019022000494001)
11/28/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017120400159002)
11/28/2017 - D
12/11/2017 - R
Deed
(2017120400159001)
04/19/2017 - D
04/27/2017 - R
Deed
(2017042400922002)
04/19/2017 - D
04/27/2017 - R
Correction Deed
(2017042400922001)
09/09/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100500191002)
09/09/2016 - D
10/05/2016 - R
Deed
(2016100500191001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, NY 11357. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $24,740
Estimated property tax: $26,224
Tax assessor's market value: $2,986,000
Assessed value: $179,160

Assessment History for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,986,000 $179,160 $124,680 19.843% $24,740 $24,740 -13.10%
2024/25 $3,179,000 $190,740 $141,751 20.085% $28,471 $28,471 +47.55%
2023/24 $2,447,000 $146,820 $96,068 20.085% $19,295 $19,295 +242.45%
2022/23 $1,479,000 $88,740 $27,744 20.309% $5,635 $5,635 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,398,000 $83,880 $26,174 19.963% $5,225 $5,225 -5.14%

Permits for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
10/18/2022 Alteration type 3
07/22/2022 Alteration
10/26/2021 Alteration
08/10/2021 Alteration
05/04/2021 Alteration
02/18/2021 Alteration
05/01/2020 Alteration type 1
05/01/2020 Alteration type 1
05/01/2020 Alteration type 3
04/29/2020 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 2 Summit Place, Whitestone with a free account.
Sign up

Malba Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Malba so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Malba and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$1,537,500
13.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$704
3.2% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.322