Orange County  »  10940  »  Alabama Pl  »  12 Alabama Pl

12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Alabama Place, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 38-7-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Sale date 06/01/1999
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,224

Lot & Building Information for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Building sqft 3,136
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.152
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 129 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 129
Year built 1969
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

• • Improvements for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940?

12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1969 and has a total of 3,136 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 is $6,224.

When was 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 06/01/1999 for $275,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/01/1999 $275,000
02/19/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/11/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Other
(D / RT WY)
04/04/2025 - D
04/09/2025 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
06/01/1999 - D
06/28/1999 - R
Deed
02/19/1999 - D
02/23/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,224
Market value $380,300
Assessed value $48,000

Assessment History for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $338,700 $48,000 129.6669 $6,224 +507.05%
2024 $331,000 $48,000 21.36 $1,025 -12.46%
2023 $299,600 $48,000 24.4 $1,171 -16.30%
2022 $266,667 $48,000 29.15 $1,399 -1.59%
2021 $266,700 $48,000 29.62 $1,422 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Alabama Place, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.62
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.28
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.28
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.31
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.31

Nearest middle schools