Orange County  »  10940  »  Commonwealth Ave  »  213 Commonwealth Ave

213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wallkill
Parcel ID 38-12-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Current property tax $1,952

Lot & Building Information for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,224
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.166
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 145 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 145
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $27,600, the tax amount paid for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $3,578.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,579
Current property tax $1,952
Market value $218,700
Assessed value $27,600

Assessment History for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $194,800 $27,600 129.6669 $3,579 +507.05%
2024 $190,300 $27,600 21.36 $590 -12.46%
2023 $172,300 $27,600 24.4 $673 -16.30%
2022 $153,333 $27,600 29.15 $805 -1.59%
2021 $153,300 $27,600 29.62 $818 -8.58%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Presidential Park Elementary School 3 Public K-5 1,300 0.68
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.16
New Beginnings Montessori NR Private PK-2 158 1.16
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.29
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.29

Nearest middle schools

Middletown Twin Towers Middle School 4 Public 6-8 858 1.11
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 1.29
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.68
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 1.81
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.81

Nearest high schools

Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 1.22
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 1.68
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 1.81
Harmony Christian School NR Private PK-12 160 4.26

Neighbors for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 213 Commonwealth Avenue, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Watkins Ave, Middletown 8,868 07/17/2018 $365,000
228 Watkins Ave, Middletown 3,504 11/29/2016 $175,000
42 Western Ave, Middletown 1,320 10/31/2013 $164,000
5 Ohio Pl, Middletown 1,425 09/09/2015
11 Alabama Pl, Middletown 988 01/15/2025 $295,000
215 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,824 05/17/2009 $276,000
211 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,892
523 Route 17M, Middletown 1,476 10/09/2025
529-531 Route 17M, Middletown 3,650 09/11/2025 $1,300,000
243-245 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 2,144 07/18/2005 $1
16 Alabama Pl, Middletown 2,156 05/28/1993 $126,000
223 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,176 01/20/2005 $1
227 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,072 12/04/2017
229 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,152 10/17/2025 $250,000
511-517 Route 17M, Middletown 1,695 09/03/2024 $499,000
12 Alabama Pl, Middletown 3,136 06/01/1999 $275,000
503 Route 17M, Middletown 10,830 04/22/2013 $1,250,000
221 Commonwealth Ave, Middletown 1,348 04/11/1997 $1
36 Western Ave, Middletown 1,484 03/02/2021 $250,000
519 Route 17M, Middletown 1,127 07/19/2019 $2,000