Orange County  »  10940  »  Dolsontown Rd  »  1235 Dolsontown Rd

1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 1-1-49

Sales & Tax Overview for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Sale date 10/22/2021
Sale price $533,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,970

Lot & Building Information for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Building sqft 3,200
Total sqft 5,540
Building class One Story Small Structure (484)
Acreage 23.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1993
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

• • Improvements for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

How many sq. ft. does 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This One Story Small Structure (484) located at 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 has a total of 3,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $166.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940?

1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1993 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $763,200.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/22/2021 $533,000
05/18/2016 $450,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2024 - R Other
(D / opt)
10/22/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/22/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
05/18/2016 - D
05/26/2016 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,970
Market value $763,200
Assessed value $294,600

Assessment History for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,500 $294,600 37.2372 $10,970 +98.70%
2024 $640,400 $294,600 18.74 $5,521 -13.00%
2023 $577,600 $294,600 21.54 $6,346 -17.97%
2022 $495,100 $294,600 26.26 $7,736 -2.70%
2021 $479,000 $294,600 26.99 $7,951 -8.66%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 53,611
Median age 38.1
Average household income $105,978
Family households 68.7%
Occupied housing units 18,631
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 2.83
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $352,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $283,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 1235 Dolsontown Road, Middletown.