Orange County  »  10958  »  Route 17M  »  5044 Route 17M

5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood New Hampton
Parcel ID 8-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Sale date 10/10/2023
Sale price $799,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,104

Lot & Building Information for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Building sqft 2,784
Building class Small Retail Outlet (457)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1961
Year last altered 2019
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

How many sq. ft. does 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Small Retail Outlet (457) located at 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 has a total of 2,784 square feet and a current price per square foot of $286.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958?

5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $647,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/10/2023 $799,000
09/24/2015 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/10/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Mortgage
(RP / MTG)
10/10/2023 - D
10/20/2023 - R
Deed
09/24/2015 - D
10/23/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,104
Market value $647,700
Assessed value $250,000

Assessment History for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $560,500 $250,000 40.4167 $10,104 +105.37%
2024 $543,500 $250,000 19.68 $4,920 -13.76%
2023 $490,200 $250,000 22.82 $5,705 -13.63%
2022 $420,200 $250,000 26.42 $6,605 -1.49%
2021 $406,500 $250,000 26.82 $6,705 +29.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 3,054
Median age 38.9
Average household income $156,469
Family households 83.3%
Occupied housing units 871
Owner occupied units 89.9%
Average number of people per household 3.03
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $450,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $375,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 5044 Route 17M, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
16 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 1,292 03/21/2019
23 Seth Dr, New Hampton 2,536 04/10/2023
49 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 09/16/1994
21 Dennis Dr, New Hampton 1,188 01/13/2020
22 Seth Dr, New Hampton 1,232 04/11/2023
56 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 1,236 08/05/1994 $140,000
3 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 1,008 03/16/2022 $289,000
7 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 960 12/19/2025 $399,000
17 Dennis Dr, New Hampton 1,132 11/29/2001
12 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 1,386 07/27/2021 $400,000
8 Bigert Dr, New Hampton 1,164