Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 284  »  1980 Route 284

1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Slate Hill
Parcel ID 19-1-81

Sales & Tax Overview for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Sale date 01/18/2000
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,179

Lot & Building Information for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Building sqft 1,152
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 20.7
Year built 1900
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

How many sq. ft. does 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 has a total of 1,152 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $535,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/18/2000 $1
09/13/1993 $45,014
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/18/2000 - D
02/04/2000 - R
Deed
09/13/1993 - D
09/15/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,306
Current property tax $7,179
Market value $535,000
Assessed value $206,500

Assessment History for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $463,000 $206,500 40.2227 $8,306 +98.34%
2024 $448,900 $206,500 20.28 $4,188 -10.90%
2023 $404,900 $206,500 22.76 $4,700 -13.66%
2022 $347,100 $206,500 26.36 $5,443 -1.20%
2021 $335,800 $206,500 26.68 $5,509 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 1980 Route 284, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2649 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,536 10/21/1999 $1
234 Stony Bar Rd, Slate Hill 1,544 01/29/1998 $173,000
429-433 Ridgebury Rd, Slate Hill 1,912 10/04/2022
2698 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,008 11/01/2016
2661 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,338 03/16/1994
8 Green Ln, Slate Hill 1,344 01/05/2001 $75,000
137 Bergen Cir, Slate Hill 2,236 04/04/2019 $950,000
2706 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,521 03/06/2023
1983 Route 284, Slate Hill 05/09/2018 $110,000
9 Green Ln, Slate Hill 1,968 07/24/2025