Orange County  »  10973  »  Route 6  »  2753 Route 6

2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill
Zip code 10973
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Slate Hill
Parcel ID 20-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Sale date 01/03/2015
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,059

Lot & Building Information for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Building sqft 8,892
Total sqft 13,554
Building class Store
Acreage 0.84
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1990
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

• • Improvements for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

How many sq. ft. does 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 has a total of 8,892 square feet and a current price per square foot of $33.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973?

2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973 was built in 1990 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $776,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2015 $300,000

Title Documents for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2015 - D
02/27/2015 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Access detailed property tax data for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, NY 10973. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,059
Market value $776,700
Assessed value $299,800

Assessment History for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $672,200 $299,800 40.2227 $12,059 +98.34%
2024 $651,700 $299,800 20.28 $6,080 -10.90%
2023 $587,800 $299,800 22.76 $6,823 -13.66%
2022 $503,900 $299,800 26.36 $7,903 -1.20%
2021 $487,500 $299,800 26.68 $7,999 -3.65%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,358
Median age 33.8
Average household income $143,149
Family households 80.5%
Occupied housing units 774
Owner occupied units 85.4%
Average number of people per household 2.97
Median year structure built 1985
Median value for units with a mortgage $391,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $439,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill

Here are the neighbors for 2753 Route 6, Slate Hill.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2649 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,536 10/21/1999 $1
234 Stony Bar Rd, Slate Hill 1,544 01/29/1998 $173,000
2787 Route 6, Slate Hill 1,088 10/24/2017 $10
1980 Route 284, Slate Hill 1,152 01/18/2000 $1
8 Green Ln, Slate Hill 1,344 01/05/2001 $75,000
2661 US Highway 6, Slate Hill 1,338 03/16/1994
137 Bergen Cir, Slate Hill 2,236 04/04/2019 $950,000
2022 Route 284, Slate Hill 2,352 06/20/2005 $10
9 Green Ln, Slate Hill 1,968 07/24/2025
13 Green Ln, Slate Hill 1,694 12/27/2010 $1