Orange County  »  10958  »  Carpenter Rd  »  36 Carpenter Rd

36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 24-1-61.400

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Sale date 12/18/1997
Sale price $143,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,741

Lot & Building Information for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Building sqft 1,344
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 3.8
Year built 1998
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958?

36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,344 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,900, the tax amount paid for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $6,351.

When was 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was last sold in 12/18/1997 for $143,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/1997 $143,000
10/22/1997 $32,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/11/2023 - D
05/15/2023 - R
Other
(RP / sat)
01/09/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
01/09/2018 - R Other
(RP / sat)
12/18/1997 - D
01/14/1998 - R
Deed
10/22/1997 - D
11/06/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,351
Current property tax $5,741
Market value $409,100
Assessed value $157,900

Assessment History for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,000 $157,900 40.2227 $6,351 +98.34%
2024 $343,300 $157,900 20.28 $3,202 -10.90%
2023 $309,600 $157,900 22.76 $3,594 -13.66%
2022 $265,400 $157,900 26.36 $4,162 -1.20%
2021 $256,700 $157,900 26.68 $4,213 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Carpenter Road, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 3.40
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 3.40
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 4.82
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 4.82
Golden Hill Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 319 5.08

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 3.40
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 4.82
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 5.54
S S Seward Institute 5 Public 6-12 390 5.60
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 6.07

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 3.40