Orange County  »  10940  »  Roger Ave  »  17 Roger Ave

17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown
Zip code 10940
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 31-9-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Sale date 12/11/2008
Sale price $257,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,671

Lot & Building Information for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Building sqft 1,184
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.34
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

• • Improvements for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940?

17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was built in 1983 and has a total of 1,184 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,300, the tax amount paid for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 is $5,281.

When was 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 last sold and what was the last sale price?

17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940 was last sold in 12/11/2008 for $257,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/11/2008 $257,500

Title Documents for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/26/2024 - D
01/16/2025 - R
Assignment
(RP / ast)
03/09/2021 - D
05/17/2021 - R
Other
(RP / mag)
12/11/2008 - D
01/07/2009 - R
Deed
05/22/2003 - D
09/08/2003 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Access detailed property tax data for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, NY 10940. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,281
Current property tax $4,671
Market value $340,200
Assessed value $131,300

Assessment History for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $294,400 $131,300 40.2227 $5,281 +98.34%
2024 $285,400 $131,300 20.28 $2,663 -10.90%
2023 $257,500 $131,300 22.76 $2,988 -13.66%
2022 $220,700 $131,300 26.36 $3,461 -1.20%
2021 $213,500 $131,300 26.68 $3,503 -3.65%

Middletown residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$318,500
-2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$233
5% YoY
Orange County Median Sale Price
$425,000
3.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Middletown so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Middletown and compare it to other neighborhoods in Orange County.

Check out recently sold homes in Middletown and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Maple Hill Elementary School 4 Public K-5 1,012 2.78
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 2.81
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 2.81
Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 2.88
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 2.88

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 2.81
Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 2.88
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 3.03
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 3.40
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.40

Nearest high schools

Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 2.88
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 3.40
Arc Orange County Chapter NR Private K-12 37 3.81
Middletown High School 5 Public 9-12 2,523 5.19

Neighbors for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown

Here are the neighbors for 17 Roger Avenue, Middletown.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,080 09/25/1996 $156,000
9 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 1,556 11/08/2021
39 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,588
98 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,236 04/24/2003 $230,000
35 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,589 05/08/2002 $250,000
21 Roger Ave, Middletown 1,100 08/31/2004 $245,000
9 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,332 01/02/2026 $502,500
4 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 2,288 12/01/2021 $429,999
11 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 2,252
28 Hillside Rd, Slate Hill 1,800 02/22/2019 $285,000
102 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,718 07/09/2019 $65,000
92 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,332 05/30/2018 $263,000
86 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,250 02/15/2018 $266,000
13 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,290 06/17/2017
19 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,890 02/10/2022 $475,000
5 Hillside Rd, Slate Hill 1,388
25 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,276 11/23/2022 $104,150
39 Wayne Dr, Middletown 1,332 02/17/2006 $10
15 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 1,589 09/30/2022 $475,000
15 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 2,300 01/15/2026