Orange County  »  10958  »  Guinea Hill Rd  »  98 Guinea Hill Rd

98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton
Zip code 10958
County Orange
Municipality Wawayanda
Neighborhood Middletown
Parcel ID 32-1-10

Sales & Tax Overview for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Sale date 04/24/2003
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,306

Lot & Building Information for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Building sqft 1,236
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.92
Year built 1999
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Minisink Valley

Other Property Data for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

• • Improvements for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958?

98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,236 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,100, the tax amount paid for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 is $5,916.

When was 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 last sold and what was the last sale price?

98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958 was last sold in 04/24/2003 for $230,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2003 $230,000
06/29/1999 $146,000
06/17/1999 $40,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/24/2003 - D
08/20/2003 - R
Deed
10/22/2001 - D
11/09/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
06/29/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
06/17/1999 - D
07/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Access detailed property tax data for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, NY 10958. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,917
Current property tax $5,306
Market value $381,100
Assessed value $147,100

Assessment History for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,800 $147,100 40.2227 $5,917 +98.34%
2024 $319,800 $147,100 20.28 $2,983 -10.90%
2023 $288,400 $147,100 22.76 $3,348 -13.66%
2022 $247,200 $147,100 26.36 $3,878 -1.20%
2021 $239,200 $147,100 26.68 $3,925 -3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Minisink Valley Intermediate School 5 Public 3-5 444 3.72
Minisink Valley Elementary School NR Public K-2 475 3.72
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.81
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.81
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.80

Nearest middle schools

Minisink Valley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 775 3.72
Our Lady Of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK-8 142 3.81
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.80
Monhagen Middle School 3 Public 6-8 817 5.14
Middletown Christian School-Sda NR Private PK-8 67 5.21

Nearest high schools

Goshen Res Center NR Public 9-12 45 3.26
Minisink Valley High School 7 Public 9-12 1,172 3.72
Orange Ulster Boces NR Public K-12 994 4.80
Northern Academy of the Arts NR Private 6-12 88 5.22
Fei Tian Academy of the Arts - Site 2 NR Private 6-12 52 5.22

Neighbors for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton

Here are the neighbors for 98 Guinea Hill Road, New Hampton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
82 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,080 09/25/1996 $156,000
9 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 1,556 11/08/2021
39 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,588
10 Shore Pl, Slate Hill 1,328 01/09/2004 $287,900
35 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,589 05/08/2002 $250,000
9 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,332 01/02/2026 $502,500
4 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 2,288 12/01/2021 $429,999
11 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 2,252
102 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,718 07/09/2019 $65,000
17 Roger Ave, Middletown 1,184 12/11/2008 $257,500
92 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,332 05/30/2018 $263,000
86 Guinea Hill Rd, New Hampton 1,250 02/15/2018 $266,000
13 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,290 06/17/2017
19 Birchwood Ln, Middletown 1,890 02/10/2022 $475,000
16 Woodward Rd, Slate Hill 1,276 08/23/2023
5 Hillside Rd, Slate Hill 1,388
25 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 1,276 11/23/2022 $104,150
39 Wayne Dr, Middletown 1,332 02/17/2006 $10
15 Shore Blvd, Slate Hill 1,589 09/30/2022 $475,000
15 View Point Dr, Slate Hill 2,300 01/15/2026