New York City  »  11365  »  186th St  »  4856 186th St

48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48-56 186th Street
Secondary address 48 186th St
Neighborhood Auburndale
Zip code 11365
Borough Queens
Block & lot 05621-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Purchase date 01/30/2009
Purchase price $568,888
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,242

Lot & Building Information for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Lot sqft 3,330
Lot dimensions 37 ft x 90 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9) i
Building sqft 1,045
Building dimensions 22 ft x 38.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Aluminum/vinyl
Basement type Full
Year built 1915
Frontage(s) 186 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Pidgeon Meadow Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 26
Community district 11
Closest police station 1.53 Miles
Closest fire station 0.60 Miles

Other Property Data for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 48 186th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
  • 50 186th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
  • 52 186th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
  • 54 186th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
  • 56 186th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365

About 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365?

48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1915 and has a total of 1,045 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $58,500, the tax amount paid for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $7,760. For the next year, the tax amount for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $8,242.

When was 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?

48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 11/06/2010.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Find out who owns 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Jan 29, 2026 Hudson Yards Leads for 7th Consecutive Year, Despite Y-o-Y Price Drop
Prices continued to rise across most of the 50 priciest New York City neighborhoods in 2025, with increases of up to 39% year-over-year. Hudson Yards remained the most expensive NYC neighborhood for the seventh consecutive year, despite its median sale price dropping.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2009 $568,888

Title Documents for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/13/2020 - D
03/19/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020031800537001)
04/25/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013050600235003)
04/25/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013050600235002)
04/24/2013 - D
05/14/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013050600235001)
01/05/2011 - D
01/25/2011 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2011011200898001)
11/06/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010112401252002)
11/06/2010 - D
12/14/2010 - R
Deed
(2010112401252001)
02/24/2009 - D
03/09/2009 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009022500241001)
01/30/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009020500901002)
01/30/2009 - D
02/13/2009 - R
Deed
(2009020500901001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Access detailed property tax data for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,761
Estimated property tax: $8,242
Tax assessor's market value: $975,000
Assessed value: $58,500
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $975,000 $58,500 $39,111 19.843% $8,043 $7,761 +4.72%
2024/25 $825,000 $49,500 $36,897 20.085% $7,680 $7,411 +0.16%
2023/24 $909,000 $54,540 $36,837 20.085% $7,680 $7,399 -0.16%
2022/23 $845,000 $50,700 $36,488 20.309% $7,707 $7,410 +8.04%
2021/22 $780,000 $46,800 $34,361 19.963% $7,147 $6,859 +0.70%

Permits for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows

The complete history of permits filed for 48-56 186th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Auburndale Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$929,500
-2.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$812
9.3% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$612,000
6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 7
Distance (miles) 2.115
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utopia Py/Underhill Av
Line Q31
Distance (miles) 0.029

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 162 John Golden 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 518 0.80
P.S. 162 John Golden 7 Yes Public PK, K-5 518 0.80
P.S. 177 NR No Public K-12 512 0.35
Phyllis L Susser School for Exceptional Children I NR No Private 80 0.36