48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 48-58 187th Street |
| Secondary address | 48 187th St |
| Neighborhood | Auburndale |
| Zip code | 11365 |
| Borough | Queens |
| Block & lot | 05622-0056 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $9,861 |
Lot & Building Information for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
| Lot sqft | 4,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Story - Permanent Living Quarter (A2) |
| Building sqft | 1,211 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Cape cod |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Composition |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Frontage(s) | 187 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 188 Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 26 |
| Community district | 11 |
| Closest police station | 1.49 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.61 Miles |
Other Property Data for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 48 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 50 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 52 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 54 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 56 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 58 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
- 48-58 Garage 187th St, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365
About 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,211 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $61,920, the tax amount paid for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is $9,593. For the next year, the tax amount for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 is estimated at $9,861.
When was 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 last sold?48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365 was last sold in 09/27/1976.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
Access detailed property tax data for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, NY 11365. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $9,593 |
| Estimated property tax: | $9,861 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,032,000 |
| Assessed value: | $61,920 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,032,000 | $61,920 | $48,346 | 19.843% | $9,875 | $9,593 | -1.37% |
| 2024/25 | $931,000 | $55,860 | $48,426 | 20.085% | $9,996 | $9,726 | +6.25% |
| 2023/24 | $1,008,000 | $60,480 | $45,578 | 20.085% | $9,436 | $9,154 | +3.17% |
| 2022/23 | $935,000 | $56,100 | $43,692 | 20.309% | $9,170 | $8,873 | +8.00% |
| 2021/22 | $820,000 | $49,200 | $41,158 | 19.963% | $8,504 | $8,216 | -2.55% |
Permits for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows
The complete history of permits filed for 48-58 187th Street, Fresh Meadows, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Auburndale Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Auburndale so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Auburndale and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.
Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Main St & Roosevelt Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 2.157 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||