Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011 Property Information
Address
| Building name | Samson Mini Storage |
| Primary address | Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street |
| Secondary address | 33-41 W 13th St |
| Neighborhood | Greenwich Village |
| Zip code | 10011 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00577-0019 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 34 West 14th Street, New York
| Purchase date | 01/10/2017 |
| Purchase price | $153,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $1,997,999 |
Lot & Building Information for 34 West 14th Street, New York
| Lot sq. ft. | 25,297 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5)
|
| Building sqft | 151,541 |
| Building dimensions |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 2 |
| Closest police station | 0.43 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.24 Miles |
Building Description
34-42 West 14th Street is a commercial office building that was constructed in 1930. Located in Greenwich Village, the office building is close to Midtown and a mere 350 feet from a station for the 1-2-3-L-F-M subway lines on the northwest corner of the block. Nearby retailers include Foot Locker, Guitar Center, and a Levi's store. Subway sandwich shop and Starbucks are mere blocks away as well. Union Square Park and its many eateries offer a relaxing lunchtime two blocks east.
Office space encompasses 113,540 square feet in the building and retail space is 38,000 square feet. The building is only five stories tall and has ample street frontage. The neighboring buildings are a mix of apartment buildings, walk-ups and elevator buildings, as well as co-operatives. There are retailers nearby, many with ground level space and housing on the higher stories. Forbes Magazine headquarters is just two blocks away and a City MD urgent care is close-by as well.
Other Property Data for 34 West 14th Street, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 33-41 W 13th St, New York, NY 10011
- 34 A W 14th St, New York, NY 10011
- 38 W 14th St, New York, NY 10011
- 42 W 14th St, New York, NY 10011
- 42 B W 14th St, New York, NY 10011
About 34 West 14th Street, New York
This Office with Commercial - 1 to 6 Stories (O5) located at Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011 has a total of 151,541 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,009.
What is the year built & the current market value of Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011?Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011 was built in 1930 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $41,845,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 6 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 34 West 14th Street, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Sign Up
Past Sales & Property History for 34 West 14th Street, New York
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 34 West 14th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/10/2017 | $153,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 34 West 14th Street, New York
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 34 West 14th Street, New York
Access detailed property tax data for Samson Mini Storage - Samson Mini Storage - 34 West 14th Street, New York, NY 10011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $1,961,788 |
| Estimated property tax: | $1,997,999 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $41,845,000 |
| Assessed value: | $18,830,250 |
Assessment History for 34 West 14th Street, New York
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 34 West 14th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $41,845,000 | $18,830,250 | $18,084,330 | 10.848% | $1,961,788 | $1,961,788 | -1.79% |
| 2024/25 | $41,247,000 | $18,561,150 | $18,561,150 | 10.762% | $1,997,551 | $1,997,551 | +4.60% |
| 2023/24 | $40,065,000 | $18,029,250 | $18,029,250 | 10.592% | $1,909,658 | $1,909,658 | +3.17% |
| 2022/23 | $38,636,000 | $17,386,200 | $17,386,200 | 10.646% | $1,850,935 | $1,850,935 | -2.30% |
| 2021/22 | $39,144,000 | $17,614,800 | $17,614,800 | 10.755% | $1,894,472 | $1,894,472 | -15.48% |