Putnam County  »  10512  »  Hickory Nut Hill Rd  »  27 Hickory Nut Hill Rd

27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 43-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 11/25/2019
Sale price $260,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,378

Lot & Building Information for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,830
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.29
Frontage 138
Year built 1962
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,830 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $504,100, the tax amount paid for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,377.

When was 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/25/2019 for $260,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2019 $260,000

Title Documents for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/25/2019 - D
11/29/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,378
Market value $504,100
Assessed value $504,100

Assessment History for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $471,100 $471,100 26.5382 $12,502 -6.13%
2024 $440,300 $440,300 30.25 $13,319 -0.96%
2023 $396,700 $396,700 33.9 $13,448 +3.11%
2022 $359,900 $359,900 36.24 $13,043 +19.93%
2021 $296,000 $296,000 36.74 $10,875 -8.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 Hickory Nut Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.64
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.76
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.76
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.56
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.78

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.64
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 3.78
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 5.11
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 5.12
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.14

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.38
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 5.14
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 5.15
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.20