Putnam County  »  10541  »  Upper Lake Rd  »  1 Upper Lake Rd

1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 43.17-1-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Sale date 02/28/2024
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,947

Lot & Building Information for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,535
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.669
Lot dimensions 175 ft X 128 ft
Frontage 175
Depth 128
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Electric
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1968 and has a total of 1,535 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $550,800, the tax amount paid for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,906.

When was 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 02/28/2024 for $10.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2024 $10
02/11/2015 $1
05/21/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/28/2024 - D
05/13/2024 - R
Deed
02/11/2015 - D
02/18/2015 - R
Deed
05/21/1999 - D
06/04/1999 - R
Deed
06/18/1996 - D
06/27/1996 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,907
Current property tax $13,947
Market value $550,800
Assessed value $550,800

Assessment History for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $514,800 $514,800 27.0639 $13,932 -6.53%
2024 $485,700 $485,700 30.69 $14,906 +1.83%
2023 $437,600 $437,600 33.45 $14,638 +2.59%
2022 $393,600 $393,600 36.25 $14,268 +3.01%
2021 $382,100 $382,100 36.25 $13,851 +0.94%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.73
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.73
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.00
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.12
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.57

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.97
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.14
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.15
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.24
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.28

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.93
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.24
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.35
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.36
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.82