Putnam County  »  10541  »  Upper Lake Rd  »  14 Upper Lake Rd

14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 43.17-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Sale date 04/21/2023
Sale price $699,900
Arm's length
Property tax $20,141

Lot & Building Information for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 3,022
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.58
Lot dimensions 125 ft X 207 ft
Frontage 125
Depth 207
Year built 1971
Year last altered 2006
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1971 and has a total of 3,022 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $744,200, the tax amount paid for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $20,140.

When was 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/15/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/21/2023 $699,900
03/18/2004 $1
12/31/1997 $236,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/15/2023 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Deed
04/21/2023 - D
04/26/2023 - R
Deed
03/18/2004 - D
03/26/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/1997 - D
01/07/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $20,141
Market value $744,200
Assessed value $744,200

Assessment History for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $705,900 $705,900 27.0639 $19,104 -6.52%
2024 $665,900 $665,900 30.69 $20,436 +30.74%
2023 $467,300 $467,300 33.45 $15,631 +2.59%
2022 $420,300 $420,300 36.25 $15,236 +2.99%
2021 $408,100 $408,100 36.25 $14,794 +0.93%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Upper Lake Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.78
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.78
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.02
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.18
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.63

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.01
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.10
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.19
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.29
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.30

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.95
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.29
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.40
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.41
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.85