Putnam County  »  10512  »  Carolyn Rd W  »  40 Carolyn Rd W

40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 43.17-1-66

Sales & Tax Overview for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Sale date 09/08/2017
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $17,432

Lot & Building Information for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Building sqft 2,628
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.78
Lot dimensions 245 ft X 144 ft
Frontage 245
Depth 144
Year built 1960
Year last altered 2021
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Mahopac

Other Property Data for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

• • Improvements for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512?

40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,628 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $644,100, the tax amount paid for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 is $17,431.

When was 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 09/08/2017 for $275,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2017 $275,000
06/14/2005 $1
07/25/2003 $354,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/2017 - D
11/29/2017 - R
Deed
06/14/2005 - D
08/16/2005 - R
Deed
07/25/2003 - D
08/04/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $17,432
Market value $644,100
Assessed value $644,100

Assessment History for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $585,500 $585,500 27.0639 $15,846 -4.76%
2024 $542,100 $542,100 30.69 $16,637 -0.90%
2023 $501,900 $501,900 33.45 $16,789 +53.25%
2022 $302,200 $302,200 36.25 $10,955 +1.99%
2021 $296,300 $296,300 36.25 $10,741 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.72
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.72
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 3.05
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 3.12
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.53

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.01
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 4.11
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 4.15
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.20
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.28

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.74
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.28
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 6.17
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 6.18
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 6.64

Neighbors for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 40 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
150 Dixon Rd, Carmel 1,352 05/26/2022 $400,000
47 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel 1,988 12/01/2020 $176,000
137 Dixon Rd, Carmel 2,420 12/28/1992 $1
4 Carolan Rd E, Carmel 4,590 10/12/2018 $550,000
53 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel
115 Dixon Rd, Carmel 1,440 03/18/2022
32 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel 2,104 05/12/2021 $420,000
100 Chestnut Ridge Rd, Mahopac 884 04/02/1998 $115,000
149 Dixon Rd, Carmel 2,028
129 Dixon Rd, Carmel 2,670 12/06/2017 $1
52 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel 2,519 04/05/2017 $220,000
133 Dixon Rd, Carmel 3,154 03/04/2014 $1
4 Theresa CT, Carmel 3,089 11/22/2013 $540,000
5 Carolan Rd E, Carmel 2,844 08/29/2003 $589,900
111 Dixon Rd, Carmel 2,124
141 Dixon Rd, Carmel 1,237 10/07/2008 $240,000
20 Carolan Rd E, Carmel 2,966 02/26/1996 $304,500
48 Carolyn Rd W, Carmel 2,128 10/04/1999 $190,000
125 Dixon Rd, Carmel 2,640 03/11/2019 $375,000
119 Dixon Rd, Carmel 1,384 12/29/2017 $240,000