Putnam County  »  10579  »  Peekskill Hollow Rd  »  926 Peekskill Hollow Rd

926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley
Zip code 10579
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Oscawana Lake
Parcel ID 53-1-20

Sales & Tax Overview for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Sale date 10/02/2014
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $32,193

Lot & Building Information for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Building sqft 2,526
Total sqft 3,798
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 54.71
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 964
Year built 1935
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Carmel

Other Property Data for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

• • Improvements for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

How many square feet does 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 has a total of 2,526 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579?

926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579 was built in 1935 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,213,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2014 $1
09/20/2005 $1,150,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2014 - D
10/17/2014 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
09/20/2005 - D
10/18/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, NY 10579. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $32,193
Market value $1,213,100
Assessed value $1,213,100

Assessment History for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,102,800 $1,102,800 26.5382 $29,266 -5.25%
2024 $1,021,100 $1,021,100 30.25 $30,888 -3.63%
2023 $945,500 $945,500 33.9 $32,052 +4.88%
2022 $843,300 $843,300 36.24 $30,561 +0.61%
2021 $826,800 $826,800 36.74 $30,377 -3.74%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 9,019
Median age 45.5
Average household income $168,394
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 3,102
Owner occupied units 90.6%
Average number of people per household 2.9
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $488,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley

Here are the neighbors for 926 Peekskill Hollow Road, Putnam Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
205 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 08/21/1997 $2,500
21 Ernest Ln, Mahopac
84 Scout Hill Rd, Mahopac 960 09/23/2013 $105,000
41 Maple Ln, Mahopac 3,375 04/01/2025
237 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,768 07/31/2025 $750,000
880 Peekskill Hollow Rd, Carmel 02/15/2013 $260,000
189 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,038 11/24/2020 $278,500
197 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,233 10/20/2006 $370,000
201 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,621 12/17/2018 $335,000