Putnam County  »  10541  »  Barrett Hill Rd  »  201 Barrett Hill Rd

201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 53-1-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Sale date 12/17/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,031

Lot & Building Information for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,621
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.71
Lot dimensions 191 ft X 200 ft
Frontage 191
Depth 200
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,621 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $481,500, the tax amount paid for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $13,031.

When was 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/17/2018 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2018 $335,000

Title Documents for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/17/2018 - D
01/03/2019 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,031
Market value $481,500
Assessed value $481,500

Assessment History for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $437,700 $437,700 27.0639 $11,846 -4.77%
2024 $405,300 $405,300 30.69 $12,439 -0.92%
2023 $375,300 $375,300 33.45 $12,554 +3.44%
2022 $334,800 $334,800 36.25 $12,137 +2.01%
2021 $328,200 $328,200 36.25 $11,897 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 201 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.23
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.02
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.02
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.68
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 2.68

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.90
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.01
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.16
St James The Apostle School NR Private PK-8 116 5.59
Manitou School NR Private PK-8 132 6.26

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 3.16
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 4.97
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 6.43
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 6.77