635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 53.16-2-1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
| Current property tax | $5,193 |
Lot & Building Information for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 1,880 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 1.36 |
| Frontage | 416 |
| Year built | 1900 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 9 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1900 and has a total of 1,880 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $291,200, the tax amount paid for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $7,881.
When was 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/31/2019.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,881 |
| Current property tax | $5,193 |
| Market value | $291,200 |
| Assessed value | $291,200 |
Assessment History for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $264,700 | $264,700 | 27.0639 | $7,164 | -4.76% |
| 2024 | $245,100 | $245,100 | 30.69 | $7,522 | -0.89% |
| 2023 | $226,900 | $226,900 | 33.45 | $7,590 | +3.45% |
| 2022 | $202,400 | $202,400 | 36.25 | $7,337 | +2.02% |
| 2021 | $198,400 | $198,400 | 36.25 | $7,192 | -0.04% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 635 Long Pond Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.89 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.89 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.99 |
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.46 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.74 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.91 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 3.08 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 3.18 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 5.07 |
| St James The Apostle School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 116 | 5.17 |
Nearest high schools