Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1353 Route 6

1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1353 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 54.15-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 08/27/2021
Sale price $395,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,878

Lot & Building Information for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 1,396
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.44
Lot dimensions 50 ft X 210 ft
Frontage 50
Depth 210
Year built 1917
Year last altered 2020
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1353 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1353 Route 6, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1917 and has a total of 1,396 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $409,900, the tax amount paid for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 is $10,878.

When was 1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 08/27/2021 for $395,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2021 $395,000
03/28/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1353 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/27/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed
03/28/2001 - D
04/03/2001 - R
Deed
03/28/2001 - D
04/04/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,878
Market value $409,900
Assessed value $409,900

Assessment History for 1353 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $383,100 $383,100 26.5382 $10,167 -6.12%
2024 $358,000 $358,000 30.25 $10,830 +38.83%
2023 $230,100 $230,100 33.9 $7,800 +3.09%
2022 $208,800 $208,800 36.24 $7,567 +1.61%
2021 $202,700 $202,700 36.74 $7,447 +2.63%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1353 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1353 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.67
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.67
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 1.91
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.62
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.47

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.47
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 3.79
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 3.99
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.01
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.57

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.99
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.01
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.57
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.58
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.71