Putnam County  »  10512  »  Pheasant Pl  »  8 Pheasant Pl

8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 54.16-1-39

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Sale date 06/03/2004
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $21,873

Lot & Building Information for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Building sqft 2,786
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 2.17
Lot dimensions 73 ft X 348 ft
Frontage 73
Depth 348
Year built 1972
Stories 2
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 2
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

• • Improvements for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512?

8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,786 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,200, the tax amount paid for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 is $21,872.

When was 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/03/2004 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2004 $1

Title Documents for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2004 - D
10/21/2004 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,873
Market value $824,200
Assessed value $824,200

Assessment History for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $770,300 $770,300 26.5382 $20,442 -6.13%
2024 $719,900 $719,900 30.25 $21,777 -0.96%
2023 $648,600 $648,600 33.9 $21,988 +3.10%
2022 $588,500 $588,500 36.24 $21,327 +1.59%
2021 $571,400 $571,400 36.74 $20,993 +2.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Pheasant Place, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.99
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.99
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.13
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.86
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.17

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.17
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.09
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 4.29
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.30
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.31

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.69
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 4.30
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 4.31
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 4.31
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 5.40