Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  21 Route 6

21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 10/06/2000
Sale price $1,325,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,500

Lot & Building Information for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 12,762
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 2.65
Frontage 250
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 21 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 21 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464) located at 21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 12,762 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1958 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,300,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/06/2000 $1,325,000
07/28/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 21 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/06/2000 - D
10/16/2000 - R
Deed
07/28/1997 - D
08/05/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,500
Market value $1,300,000
Assessed value $1,300,000

Assessment History for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 26.5382 $34,500 -12.27%
2024 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 30.25 $39,325 -10.77%
2023 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 33.9 $44,070 -6.46%
2022 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 36.24 $47,112 -1.36%
2021 $1,300,000 $1,300,000 36.74 $47,762 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 21 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 21 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1813 Route 6, Carmel 1,164 04/18/2004 $1
11 Route 6, Carmel 1,598
52 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,659 06/30/1995 $132,500
1825 Route 6, Carmel 4,598 08/25/2022 $750,000
1819 Route 6, Carmel 08/28/2019 $50,000
1748 Route 6, Carmel 4,964 01/07/2004 $1
34 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,242 09/24/2013 $265,000
11 Church St, Carmel 1,302 12/19/2007 $46,025
1740-1742 Route 6, Carmel 4,041 07/01/1996 $1
1751 Route 6, Carmel 4,356 05/04/2023 $709,000
1739 Route 6, Carmel 11,152 04/12/2022
15 Church St, Carmel 6,212 10/10/2008 $1,000,000