Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  1751 Route 6

1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1751 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.6-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 05/04/2023
Sale price $709,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,448

Lot & Building Information for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 4,356
Building class Converted Residence (483)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 219 ft X 195 ft
Frontage 219
Depth 195
Year built 1965
Year last altered 1984
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 1751 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1751 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does 1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Converted Residence (483) located at 1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 4,356 square feet and a current price per square foot of $162.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $393,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1751 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2023 $709,000
08/27/2007 $665,000
06/04/2003 $379,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1751 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/04/2023 - D
05/05/2023 - R
Deed
08/27/2007 - D
09/05/2007 - R
Deed
06/04/2003 - D
06/12/2003 - R
Deed
02/25/1997 - D
04/16/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 1751 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,448
Market value $393,700
Assessed value $393,700

Assessment History for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1751 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,700 $393,700 26.5382 $10,448 -12.27%
2024 $393,700 $393,700 30.25 $11,909 -10.77%
2023 $393,700 $393,700 33.9 $13,346 -6.46%
2022 $393,700 $393,700 36.24 $14,268 -1.36%
2021 $393,700 $393,700 36.74 $14,465 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1751 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1751 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1751 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for 1751 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1813 Route 6, Carmel 1,164 04/18/2004 $1
1760-1762 Route 6, Carmel 3,488
1787 Route 6, Carmel 1,962 06/23/2015 $184,250
1781 Route 6, Carmel 2,419 12/31/2018 $375,000
11 Route 6, Carmel 1,598
1748 Route 6, Carmel 4,964 01/07/2004 $1
1819 Route 6, Carmel 08/28/2019 $50,000
1825 Route 6, Carmel 4,598 08/25/2022 $750,000
34 Gleneida Ridge Rd, Carmel 1,242 09/24/2013 $265,000
1740-1742 Route 6, Carmel 4,041 07/01/1996 $1
1744 Route 6, Carmel 2,604
11 Church St, Carmel 1,302 12/19/2007 $46,025