Putnam County  »  10512  »  Route 6  »  72 Route 6

Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 72 Route 6, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.11-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Sale date 10/02/2018
Sale price $7,890,000
Arm's length
Property tax $111,590

Lot & Building Information for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Building sqft 27,150
Total sqft 54,150
Building class Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442)
Acreage 3.1
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 435
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 72 Route 6, Carmel

• • Improvements for 72 Route 6, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 72 Route 6, Carmel

How many sq. ft. does Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Mini Warehouse (Self-Service Storage) (442) located at Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 has a total of 27,150 square feet and a current price per square foot of $290.

What is the year built & the current market value of Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512?

Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1998 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,204,900.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 72 Route 6, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/02/2018 $7,890,000
11/22/2004 $4,600,000
12/31/1996 $50,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 72 Route 6, Carmel with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/02/2018 - D
10/10/2018 - R
Deed
11/22/2004 - D
12/08/2004 - R
Deed
12/31/1996 - D
01/06/1997 - R
Deed
05/03/1994 - D
05/13/1994 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for Storage Depot - Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $111,590
Market value $4,204,900
Assessed value $4,204,900

Assessment History for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 72 Route 6, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,204,900 $4,204,900 26.5382 $111,590 -12.27%
2024 $4,204,900 $4,204,900 30.25 $127,198 -10.77%
2023 $4,204,900 $4,204,900 33.9 $142,546 -6.46%
2022 $4,204,900 $4,204,900 36.24 $152,386 -1.36%
2021 $4,204,900 $4,204,900 36.74 $154,488 -1.32%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 24,234
Median age 44.7
Average household income $140,312
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 9,232
Owner occupied units 82.7%
Average number of people per household 2.58
Median year structure built 1972
Median value for units with a mortgage $418,300
Median value for units without a mortgage $394,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 72 Route 6, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 72 Route 6, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 72 Route 6, Carmel

Here are the neighbors for Storage Depot - 72 Route 6, Carmel.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Route 6, Carmel 2,400 12/21/2022
2 Leeside Rd, Carmel 1,102
86 Route 6, Carmel 1,152 09/09/2010 $285,000
33 Willow Rd, Carmel 1,440 09/29/2017 $295,000
118 Route 6, Carmel 4,362 10/06/2011 $1,200,000
75 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel 51,648 12/27/2024 $29,518,840
68 Route 6, Carmel 4,623
1952 Route 6, Carmel 20,840 07/28/2015 $1
70 Route 6, Carmel 05/23/2016 $425,500
76 Route 6, Carmel 06/17/1998 $1
1946 Route 6, Carmel 3,200 12/30/2021 $510,000
1875 Route 6, Carmel 12,100 07/29/2020 $975,000