Putnam County  »  10512  »  Seminary Hill Rd  »  183 Seminary Hill Rd

183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.18-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Sale date 04/09/1999
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,506

Lot & Building Information for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Building sqft 1,708
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1
Lot dimensions 130 ft X 270 ft
Frontage 130
Depth 270
Year built 1930
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,708 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $386,300, the tax amount paid for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $10,251.

When was 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold?

183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 02/11/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/1999 $125,000

Title Documents for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/11/2022 - D
04/15/2022 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
04/09/1999 - D
04/19/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $10,252
Current property tax $2,506
Market value $386,300
Assessed value $386,300

Assessment History for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $361,000 $361,000 26.5382 $9,580 -11.19%
2024 $356,600 $356,600 30.25 $10,787 -0.96%
2023 $321,300 $321,300 33.9 $10,892 +3.11%
2022 $291,500 $291,500 36.24 $10,564 +1.60%
2021 $283,000 $283,000 36.74 $10,397 +1.96%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 183 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.44
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.83
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.83
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.87
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.18

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.87
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.31
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.32
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.46
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 4.65

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.66
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 3.31
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 3.32