Putnam County  »  10512  »  N Gate Rd  »  7 N Gate Rd

7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 North Gate Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 55.18-1-1.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Sale date 11/10/2022
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,538

Lot & Building Information for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,029
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.44
Frontage 259
Year built 1956
Year last altered 2023
Stories 2
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,029 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $695,100, the tax amount paid for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $18,446.

When was 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 11/10/2022 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/10/2022 $10

Title Documents for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/10/2022 - D
12/29/2022 - R
Deed
03/30/2022 - D
07/01/2022 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $18,447
Current property tax $15,538
Market value $695,100
Assessed value $695,100

Assessment History for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $649,600 $649,600 26.5382 $17,239 +47.95%
2024 $385,200 $385,200 30.25 $11,652 -0.94%
2023 $347,000 $347,000 33.9 $11,763 +3.08%
2022 $314,900 $314,900 36.24 $11,412 +1.61%
2021 $305,700 $305,700 36.74 $11,231 +2.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 North Gate Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.79
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.79
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.83

Nearest middle schools

George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 2.70
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.79
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.04
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 5.05

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 1.73
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.79
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.80
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.36