Putnam County  »  10541  »  Barrett Hill Rd  »  1 Barrett Hill Rd

1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.5-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Sale date 01/10/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,102

Lot & Building Information for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,100
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.549
Lot dimensions 146 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 146
Depth 150
Year built 1967
Stories 1
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1967 and has a total of 2,100 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $558,000, the tax amount paid for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,101.

When was 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 01/10/2007 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2007 $1
09/21/2005 $433,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/10/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
Deed
09/21/2005 - D
11/01/2005 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,102
Market value $558,000
Assessed value $558,000

Assessment History for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,300 $507,300 27.0639 $13,730 -4.76%
2024 $469,700 $469,700 30.69 $14,415 -0.91%
2023 $434,900 $434,900 33.45 $14,547 +3.46%
2022 $387,900 $387,900 36.25 $14,061 +2.00%
2021 $380,300 $380,300 36.25 $13,786 -0.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Barrett Hill Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.42
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.95
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.95
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.20
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.20

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.23
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.30
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.46
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 5.69
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.84

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.46
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.54
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.84
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.97