Putnam County  »  10541  »  Austin Rd  »  452 Austin Rd

452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 452 Austin Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 64.5-1-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Sale date 07/07/2023
Sale price $865,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,820

Lot & Building Information for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,296
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.8
Lot dimensions 207 ft X 458 ft
Frontage 207
Depth 458
Year built 1974
Year last altered 2019
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $843,200, the tax amount paid for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $22,820.

When was 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/07/2023 for $865,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/07/2023 $865,000
09/05/2014 $256,000
10/25/2010 $380,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/07/2023 - D
08/04/2023 - R
Deed
09/05/2014 - D
01/05/2015 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
10/25/2010 - D
12/28/2010 - R
Deed
12/20/2002 - D
01/21/2003 - R
Deed
07/20/2001 - D
08/28/2001 - R
Deed
01/03/1996 - D
03/01/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,820
Market value $843,200
Assessed value $843,200

Assessment History for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $811,400 $811,400 27.0639 $21,960 -6.55%
2024 $765,700 $765,700 30.69 $23,499 +30.48%
2023 $538,400 $538,400 33.45 $18,009 +1.66%
2022 $488,700 $488,700 36.25 $17,715 +5.16%
2021 $464,700 $464,700 36.25 $16,845 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.28
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.81
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.81
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.11
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 2.09
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 2.16
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.32
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 5.61
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.69

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 2.32
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.50
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 5.69
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.93
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 5.99

Neighbors for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 452 Austin Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
445 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,280 05/31/2007 $510,000
400 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,668 06/02/2000 $420,000
462 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,292 09/27/2016 $127,000
13 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,774 06/28/2021 $525,000
9 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,106 06/12/2022 $450,000
444 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,292 01/15/1993 $235,000
449 Austin Rd, Mahopac 1,890 01/04/1996 $1
453 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,272 12/05/1995 $202,000
7 Nicholas Way, Mahopac 3,056 11/18/1999 $456,000
304 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,160 08/27/2014 $1
436 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,528 10/08/2021 $580,000
15 Nicholas Way, Mahopac 2,946 12/01/2018 $549,500
1 Barrett Hill Rd, Mahopac 2,100 01/10/2007 $1
2 Hilda Dr, Mahopac 2,524
459 Austin Rd, Mahopac 1,522 10/08/2013 $1
439 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,028 11/06/2012 $435,000
298 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 2,382 07/02/1996 $205,000
319 Bullet Hole Rd, Mahopac 4,096
8 Hilda Dr, Mahopac 3,490 01/18/2017 $500,000
12 Hilda Dr, Mahopac 2,093 07/14/2020 $405,000