Putnam County  »  10541  »  Hill St  »  138 Hill St

138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 138 Hill Street, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 64.14-1-47

Sales & Tax Overview for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Sale date 07/03/2023
Sale price $540,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,048

Lot & Building Information for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,960
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.42
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 182 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 182
Year built 1999
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541?

138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1999 and has a total of 1,960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,000, the tax amount paid for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $15,047.

When was 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 07/03/2023 for $540,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/03/2023 $540,000
05/08/2015 $335,500
07/20/1998 $66,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/03/2023 - D
07/10/2023 - R
Deed
05/08/2015 - D
05/15/2015 - R
Deed
07/20/1998 - D
08/13/1998 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,048
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556,000

Assessment History for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $505,000 $505,000 27.0639 $13,667 -0.55%
2024 $447,800 $447,800 30.69 $13,743 +1.85%
2023 $403,400 $403,400 33.45 $13,494 +2.60%
2022 $362,800 $362,800 36.25 $13,152 +2.00%
2021 $355,700 $355,700 36.25 $12,894 -0.98%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 138 Hill Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 0.86
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.88
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.88
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.72
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 1.72

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.06
Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.18
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.32
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.62
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.99

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.32
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.62
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.99
Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 5.28
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 5.54