Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  936 Route 6

936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 936 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 65.9-1-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 08/02/2023
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,855

Lot & Building Information for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,698
Building class Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433)
Acreage 0.8
Lot dimensions 135 ft X 237 ft
Frontage 135
Depth 237
Year built 1945
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 936 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 936 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Auto Body, Tire Shops, Other Related Auto Sales (433) located at 936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 2,698 square feet and a current price per square foot of $148.

What is the year built & the current market value of 936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $475,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 936 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2023 $400,000
06/10/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 936 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2023 - D
08/14/2023 - R
Deed
06/10/1999 - D
06/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 936 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,855
Market value $475,000
Assessed value $475,000

Assessment History for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 936 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $475,000 $475,000 27.0639 $12,855 -11.82%
2024 $475,000 $475,000 30.69 $14,578 -8.25%
2023 $475,000 $475,000 33.45 $15,889 -7.72%
2022 $475,000 $475,000 36.25 $17,219 0.00%
2021 $475,000 $475,000 36.25 $17,219 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 936 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 936 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 936 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 936 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
944 Route 6, Mahopac 1,966 06/11/2016 $440,000
142 Fairmont Rd, Mahopac 1,216 09/01/2023 $510,000
130 Fairmont Rd, Mahopac 960 02/06/2024 $520,000
42 Wixon Pond Rd, Mahopac 3,964 10/29/2001 $1
26 Chestnut Dr, Mahopac 1,482
545 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac
380 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 3,627 06/29/2017 $525,000
124 Hickory Bend Rd W, Carmel 1,940 09/28/2001 $280,000
150 Fairmont Rd, Mahopac 2,004 05/19/2004 $445,000
146 Fairmont Rd, Mahopac 1,666 08/24/2017 $1