Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  983 Route 6

983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 983 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 65.10-1-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 07/10/1996
Sale price $15,000
Arm's length
Property tax $277,954

Lot & Building Information for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 159,634
Total sqft 160,274
Building class Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452)
Acreage 20.73
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 148
Year built 1985
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 983 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 983 Route 6, Mahopac

How many sq. ft. does 983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Area of Neighborhood Shopping Centers (452) located at 983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 159,634 square feet and a current price per square foot of $0.

What is the year built & the current market value of 983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1985 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $10,270,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 983 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/10/1996 $15,000

Title Documents for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/10/1996 - D
08/22/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 983 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $277,954
Market value $10,270,300
Assessed value $10,270,300

Assessment History for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 983 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $10,270,300 $10,270,300 27.0639 $277,954 -11.82%
2024 $10,270,300 $10,270,300 30.69 $315,196 -8.25%
2023 $10,270,300 $10,270,300 33.45 $343,542 -7.72%
2022 $10,270,300 $10,270,300 36.25 $372,298 0.00%
2021 $10,270,300 $10,270,300 36.25 $372,298 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 983 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 983 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 983 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 983 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
957 Route 6, Mahopac 5,625 06/24/2020
214 Shear Hill Rd, Mahopac 1,398 05/29/2007 $360,000
9 Logan Rd, Mahopac 2,282 09/20/2021 $500,000
29 Logan Rd, Mahopac 1,456 03/05/2025
32 Logan Rd, Mahopac 2,364
34 Logan Rd, Mahopac 2,060 05/28/1998 $243,000
15 Logan Rd, Mahopac 07/29/1998 $1
25 Logan Rd, Mahopac 1,394 10/26/2018 $450,000
961 Route 6, Mahopac 5,696 06/24/2020
1000 Route 6, Mahopac 10/29/2019 $920,000
30 Logan Rd, Mahopac 864 06/13/2007 $337,000