Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  854 Route 6

854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 854 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 65.13-1-52

Sales & Tax Overview for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 04/15/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $22,615

Lot & Building Information for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Building sqft 12,833
Building class Office Building (464)
Acreage 1.1
Frontage 250
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 854 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 854 Route 6, Mahopac

How many square feet does 854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 have?

This Office Building (464) located at 854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 has a total of 12,833 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $835,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 854 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/15/2019 $1
02/21/2019 $1,076,000
09/06/2002 $850,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 854 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/15/2019 - D
07/02/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/21/2019 - D
03/04/2019 - R
Deed
09/06/2002 - D
09/11/2002 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 854 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $22,615
Market value $835,600
Assessed value $835,600

Assessment History for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 854 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $835,600 $835,600 27.0639 $22,615 -11.82%
2024 $835,600 $835,600 30.69 $25,645 -8.25%
2023 $835,600 $835,600 33.45 $27,951 -7.72%
2022 $835,600 $835,600 36.25 $30,291 0.00%
2021 $835,600 $835,600 36.25 $30,291 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 854 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 854 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 854 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 854 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Kenfield Rd, Mahopac 05/08/1998 $90,000
277 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 2,332 11/13/2015 $1
279 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 3,450
559 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac 11/30/2012 $120,000
66 Cortlandt Rd, Mahopac 950 05/31/2011 $235,000
870 Route 6, Mahopac 03/15/2022 $275,000
888 Route 6, Mahopac 9,920 07/06/2005 $1
62 Cortlandt Rd, Mahopac 1,370 03/29/2013 $342,500
627 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac 5,985 07/23/2021 $500,000
40 Averill Dr, Mahopac 1,252 11/27/2012 $1