Putnam County  »  10541  »  Route 6  »  870 Route 6

870 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

870 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

870 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 870 Route 6, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 65.13-1-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Sale date 03/15/2022
Sale price $275,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,823

Lot & Building Information for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Building class Vacant Land Located in Commercial Areas (330)
Acreage 0.74
Lot dimensions 166 ft X 197 ft
Frontage 166
Depth 197
Water supply Private
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 870 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 870 Route 6, Mahopac

What is the market value of 870 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541?

The current market value is $252,100.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 870 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2022 $275,000
11/21/2005 $575,000
03/10/2003 $500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 870 Route 6, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/15/2022 - D
04/29/2022 - R
Deed
11/21/2005 - D
12/29/2005 - R
Deed
03/10/2003 - D
03/13/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 870 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,823
Market value $252,100
Assessed value $252,100

Assessment History for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 870 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $252,100 $252,100 27.0639 $6,823 -3.00%
2024 $229,200 $229,200 30.69 $7,034 +52.94%
2023 $137,500 $137,500 33.45 $4,599 -7.72%
2022 $137,500 $137,500 36.25 $4,984 0.00%
2021 $137,500 $137,500 36.25 $4,984 -3.87%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 26,361
Median age 43
Average household income $157,318
Family households 81.6%
Occupied housing units 9,011
Owner occupied units 88.8%
Average number of people per household 2.92
Median year structure built 1967
Median value for units with a mortgage $526,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $482,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 870 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 870 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 870 Route 6, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 870 Route 6, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
898 Route 6, Mahopac 3,264 01/19/2021 $650,000
900 Route 6, Mahopac 896 12/29/2022 $350,000
11 Kenfield Rd, Mahopac 05/08/1998 $90,000
277 E Lake Blvd, Mahopac 2,332 11/13/2015 $1
42 Cortlandt Rd, Mahopac 2,048 12/25/2012 $1
59 Overlook Dr, Mahopac 2,340 07/02/2024
888 Route 6, Mahopac 9,920 07/06/2005 $1
854 Route 6, Mahopac 12,833 04/15/2019 $1
894 Route 6, Mahopac 1,272 11/20/2007 $340,000
627 N Lake Blvd, Mahopac 5,985 07/23/2021 $500,000