900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 900 Route 6, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 65.13-1-59 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
| Sale date | 12/29/2022 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,946 |
Lot & Building Information for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 896 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Lot dimensions | 50 ft X 80 ft |
| Frontage | 50 |
| Depth | 80 |
| Year built | 1945 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot water/steam |
| Fuel | Oil |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
Other Property Data for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
- • Improvements for 900 Route 6, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 900 Route 6, Mahopac
900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a total of 896 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $367,500, the tax amount paid for 900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,945.
When was 900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 12/29/2022 for $350,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 900 Route 6, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 900 Route 6, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $9,946 |
| Market value | $367,500 |
| Assessed value | $367,500 |
Assessment History for 900 Route 6, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 900 Route 6, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $343,500 | $343,500 | 27.0639 | $9,296 | -7.39% |
| 2024 | $327,100 | $327,100 | 30.69 | $10,039 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $294,700 | $294,700 | 33.45 | $9,858 | +1.66% |
| 2022 | $267,500 | $267,500 | 36.25 | $9,697 | +3.00% |
| 2021 | $259,700 | $259,700 | 36.25 | $9,414 | +1.90% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 900 Route 6, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 900 Route 6, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.71 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.90 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 0.90 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 1.01 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 2.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 2.02 |
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 2.21 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 2.23 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.31 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 4.53 |
Nearest high schools