259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel |
| Zip code | 10512 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Parcel ID | 66-2-29 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 07/14/2005 |
| Sale price | $732,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,136 |
Lot & Building Information for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
| Building sqft | 2,108 |
| Total sqft | 3,778 |
| Building class | Residential - Multi-Purpose/Multi-Structure (280) |
| Acreage | 4.33 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Frontage | 369 |
| Year built | 1788 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Old style |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Partial |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Oil |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Carmel |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1788 and has a total of 2,108 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $831,700, the tax amount paid for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $22,071.
When was 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 07/14/2005 for $732,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/14/2005 | $732,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Access detailed property tax data for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $22,072 |
| Current property tax | $21,136 |
| Market value | $831,700 |
| Assessed value | $831,700 |
Assessment History for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $777,300 | $777,300 | 26.5382 | $20,628 | -1.37% |
| 2024 | $691,400 | $691,400 | 30.25 | $20,915 | -0.95% |
| 2023 | $622,900 | $622,900 | 33.9 | $21,116 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $565,200 | $565,200 | 36.24 | $20,483 | +1.61% |
| 2021 | $548,700 | $548,700 | 36.74 | $20,159 | +2.63% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fulmar Road Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 2.15 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.71 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.71 |
| Lakeview Elementary School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 550 | 2.89 |
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.21 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| George Fischer Middle School | 4 | Public | 5-8 | 1,130 | 3.21 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.36 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.37 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 4.40 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 4.57 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carmel High School | 7 | Public | 9-12 | 1,365 | 2.00 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 3.36 |
| Longview School | NR | Private | K-12 | 24 | 3.37 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 4.57 |
| Brewster High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,035 | 5.03 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel
Here are the neighbors for 259-263 Seminary Hill Road, Carmel.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 36 Troxell Trl, Carmel | 2,508 | 05/27/2004 | $514,900 |
| 275 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,320 | ||
| 142 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,435 | 03/28/2011 | $1 |
| 136 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,588 | 06/07/2023 | |
| 278 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 2,910 | 12/30/2008 | $1 |
| 27 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 4,264 | 05/07/2013 | $490,000 |
| 277 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 960 | ||
| 375 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,848 | 01/12/2011 | $410,000 |
| 31 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | |||
| 302 Drewville Rd, Carmel | 05/01/2025 | $242,050 | |
| 686 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 7,380 | 03/18/2010 | $1,200,000 |
| 47 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 10/23/2017 | ||
| 130 Cherry Hill Rd, Carmel | 3,620 | 08/21/1997 | $253,000 |
| 711 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 1,578 | 10/31/2022 | $377,400 |
| 25 Bucyrus Ave, Carmel | 2,376 | ||
| 690 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel | 2,407 | 07/30/2020 | $474,500 |
| 283 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 2,438 | 10/05/2001 | $325,000 |
| 391 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,736 | 07/27/2000 | $325,000 |
| 401 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,448 | 02/05/2022 | |
| 249 Seminary Hill Rd, Carmel | 1,181 | 07/19/2005 | $300,000 |