Putnam County  »  10541  »  Walnut Dr  »  85 Walnut Dr

85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.11-1-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 06/26/2020
Sale price $391,500
Arm's length
Property tax $14,698

Lot & Building Information for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 2,156
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.71
Lot dimensions 20 ft X 239 ft
Frontage 20
Depth 239
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 2,156 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $543,100, the tax amount paid for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,698.

When was 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 06/26/2020 for $391,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/26/2020 $391,500
05/23/2006 $437,000
08/28/2003 $262,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/26/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Deed
05/23/2006 - D
06/09/2006 - R
Deed
08/28/2003 - D
09/11/2003 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,698
Market value $543,100
Assessed value $543,100

Assessment History for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $507,600 $507,600 27.0639 $13,738 -7.40%
2024 $483,400 $483,400 30.69 $14,836 +1.84%
2023 $435,500 $435,500 33.45 $14,567 +1.63%
2022 $395,400 $395,400 36.25 $14,333 +3.00%
2021 $383,900 $383,900 36.25 $13,916 +1.89%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.47
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.47
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.86
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.63
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.45

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.67
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.80
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.55
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 3.90

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.78
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 3.90
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.13
Shrub Oak International School NR Private 12 24 4.76
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.83

Neighbors for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 85 Walnut Drive, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
31 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 1,236 10/27/2020 $379,900
79 Walnut Dr, Mahopac 1,056
67 Walnut Dr, Mahopac
61 Walnut Dr, Mahopac 2,284 11/01/2024 $685,000
2 Daniella CT, Mahopac 2,544 04/06/2024 $10
15 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 2,564 09/28/2021
25 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 4,134
4 Daniella CT, Mahopac 2,704 02/07/1997 $330,000
6 Daniella CT, Mahopac 2,650 05/07/2013 $440,000
17 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 3,965 08/08/2017 $1
33 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 2,001 06/11/1993 $155,000
873 Stoneleigh Ave, Carmel
4 Renee CT, Mahopac 3,076 09/18/2000 $514,000
8 Renee CT, Mahopac 3,358 03/03/1998 $79,000
93 Walnut Dr, Mahopac 2,840 02/12/2016 $1
19 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 2,216 05/17/2018 $395,000
89 Walnut Dr, Mahopac 1,794 09/27/2021
35 Lake Gilead Rd, Carmel 06/11/1993 $5,000
83 Walnut Dr, Mahopac 1,921 12/05/1996 $155,000
9 Renee CT, Mahopac 3,122 09/09/2021 $755,000