Putnam County  »  10512  »  Lake Gilead Rd  »  33 Lake Gilead Rd

33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel
Zip code 10512
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Parcel ID 66.7-1-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Sale date 06/11/1993
Sale price $155,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $12,960

Lot & Building Information for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Building sqft 2,001
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.22
Frontage 162
Year built 1951
Year last altered 2010
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

• • Improvements for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512?

33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was built in 1951 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $523,600, the tax amount paid for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 is $13,895.

When was 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512 was last sold in 06/11/1993 for $155,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/11/1993 $155,000

Title Documents for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/11/1993 - D
06/18/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Access detailed property tax data for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, NY 10512. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $13,895
Current property tax $12,960
Market value $523,600
Assessed value $523,600

Assessment History for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $489,300 $489,300 26.5382 $12,985 -6.13%
2024 $457,300 $457,300 30.25 $13,833 -0.96%
2023 $412,000 $412,000 33.9 $13,967 +3.10%
2022 $373,800 $373,800 36.24 $13,547 +1.60%
2021 $362,900 $362,900 36.74 $13,333 +2.64%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33 Lake Gilead Road, Carmel to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fulmar Road Elementary School 6 Public K-5 478 2.60
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.73
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.17

Nearest middle schools

Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.73
George Fischer Middle School 4 Public 5-8 1,130 3.17
Henry H Wells Middle School 4 Public 6-8 668 4.32
North Salem Middle School High School 8 Public 6-12 547 4.74

Nearest high schools

Carmel High School 7 Public 9-12 1,365 2.21
Longview School NR Private PK, K-12 0 2.72
Longview School NR Private K-12 24 2.73
Brewster High School 6 Public 9-12 1,035 4.68