Putnam County  »  10541  »  Longview Dr  »  8 Longview Dr

8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 74.12-2-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Current property tax $6,692

Lot & Building Information for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,499
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.39
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 121 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 121
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,499 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $436,600, the tax amount paid for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $11,816.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $11,816
Current property tax $6,692
Market value $436,600
Assessed value $436,600

Assessment History for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,000 $408,000 27.0639 $11,042 -7.41%
2024 $388,600 $388,600 30.69 $11,926 +1.84%
2023 $350,100 $350,100 33.45 $11,711 +1.65%
2022 $317,800 $317,800 36.25 $11,520 +3.01%
2021 $308,500 $308,500 36.25 $11,183 +1.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Longview Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.85
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.85
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.44
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.83
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.87

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.11
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.21
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.24
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.99
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.46

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.24
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.45
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.52
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.76