2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac |
| Zip code | 10541 |
| County | Putnam |
| Municipality | Carmel |
| Neighborhood | Carmel Hamlet |
| Parcel ID | 74.8-1-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 10/10/1997 |
| Sale price | $249,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $17,167 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
| Building sqft | 2,054 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 2.86 |
| Frontage | 373 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Contemporary |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Wood |
| Heat | Electric |
| Fuel | Electric |
| Fireplaces | 1 |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mahopac |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,054 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $669,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $18,127.
When was 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 10/10/1997 for $249,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/10/1997 | $249,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,127 |
| Current property tax | $17,167 |
| Market value | $669,800 |
| Assessed value | $669,800 |
Assessment History for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $626,000 | $626,000 | 27.0639 | $16,942 | -7.41% |
| 2024 | $596,200 | $596,200 | 30.69 | $18,297 | +1.84% |
| 2023 | $537,100 | $537,100 | 33.45 | $17,966 | -2.11% |
| 2022 | $506,300 | $506,300 | 36.25 | $18,353 | +1.99% |
| 2021 | $496,400 | $496,400 | 36.25 | $17,995 | -0.98% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.98 |
| Hudson Valley Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK-5 | 31 | 0.98 |
| Austin Road Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 585 | 1.17 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.89 |
| Hampton Schools | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 33 | 2.89 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac Falls School | NR | Public | 6-8 | 14 | 1.29 |
| Mahopac Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 926 | 1.35 |
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.44 |
| Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School | 7 | Public | 6-8 | 1,247 | 4.23 |
| St Elizabeth Ann Seton School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 135 | 4.63 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahopac High School | 8 | Public | 7-12 | 1,254 | 1.44 |
| Lakeland High School | 8 | Public | 9-12 | 942 | 4.63 |
| Lincoln Hall Ives School | NR | Private | 6-10 | 36 | 4.78 |
| Putnam Valley High School | 9 | Public | 9-12 | 503 | 4.87 |
| Ives School | NR | Private | 5-12 | 0 | 5.22 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac
Here are the neighbors for 2 Peggy Lane, Mahopac.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12 Peggy Ln, Mahopac | 3,598 | 09/14/2022 | |
| 63 Secor Rd, Mahopac | 2,750 | ||
| 2 Sunrise Pl, Mahopac | 2,908 | 05/08/2025 | $10 |
| 122 Agor Ln, Mahopac | 2,015 | 08/19/2011 | $1 |
| 129 Wellington Dr, Carmel | 3,317 | 10/13/2022 | $750,000 |
| 3 Peggy Ln, Mahopac | 2,634 | 06/24/1999 | $380,000 |
| 14 Greenway Ter N, Mahopac | 2,670 | 11/16/2020 | |
| 6 Peggy Ln, Mahopac | 2,793 | 12/05/2007 | $560,000 |
| 23 Peggy Ln, Mahopac | 2,476 | 07/08/2014 | $450,000 |
| 69 Secor Rd, Mahopac | 1,236 | 03/29/2017 | $43,750 |
| 7 Anna Ln, Mahopac | 07/28/1998 | $3,000 | |
| 34 Farview Rd, Carmel | 2,018 | ||
| 26 Greenway Ter N, Mahopac | 1,809 | 08/30/2018 | |
| 10 Greenway Ter N, Mahopac | 2,666 | 02/21/2022 | |
| 65 Secor Rd, Mahopac | 2,496 | 02/14/2018 | $245,000 |
| 130 Agor Ln, Mahopac | 1,664 | 01/04/2011 | $1 |
| 22 Greenway Ter N, Mahopac | 2,064 | 04/18/2025 | |
| 18 Greenway Ter N, Mahopac | 1,772 | 11/23/2021 | $560,000 |
| 17 Peggy Ln, Mahopac | 2,592 | 08/06/2025 | $695,000 |
| 70 Agor Ln, Mahopac | 2,585 | 07/06/2016 | $470,000 |