Putnam County  »  10541  »  Lake Shore Dr  »  36 Lake Shore Dr

36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood West Mahopac
Parcel ID 74.43-1-61

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Sale date 04/09/2020
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,827

Lot & Building Information for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,024
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.14
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 100
Year built 1950
Year last altered 2023
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541?

36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,024 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $363,100, the tax amount paid for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,826.

When was 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 04/09/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/09/2020 $1
06/01/2007 $1
01/17/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/09/2020 - D
06/12/2020 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
11/21/2017 - D
12/06/2017 - R
Deed
06/01/2007 - D
06/29/2007 - R
Deed
01/17/2007 - D
03/01/2007 - R
Deed
10/20/1999 - D
10/28/1999 - R
Deed
03/05/1999 - D
03/25/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,827
Market value $363,100
Assessed value $363,100

Assessment History for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,700 $227,700 27.0639 $6,162 -6.52%
2024 $214,800 $214,800 30.69 $6,592 +1.85%
2023 $193,500 $193,500 33.45 $6,473 +2.62%
2022 $174,000 $174,000 36.25 $6,308 +3.02%
2021 $168,900 $168,900 36.25 $6,123 +0.91%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Lake Shore Drive, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.30
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 1.30
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.63
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.80
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 3.28

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.53
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.65
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.66
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.78
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.14

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.66
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.13
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.37