Putnam County  »  10541  »  Benjamin Rd  »  44 Benjamin Rd

44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Carmel Hamlet
Parcel ID 75.9-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Sale date 08/24/1994
Sale price $144,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,017

Lot & Building Information for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,640
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.31
Lot dimensions 257 ft X 169 ft
Frontage 257
Depth 169
Year built 1945
Year last altered 2015
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541?

44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $553,400, the tax amount paid for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $14,977.

When was 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold?

44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 08/19/2019.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/24/1994 $144,000

Title Documents for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/19/2019 - D
09/24/2019 - R
Deed
08/24/1994 - D
09/02/1994 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $14,977
Current property tax $14,017
Market value $553,400
Assessed value $553,400

Assessment History for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $517,200 $517,200 27.0639 $13,997 -13.77%
2024 $528,900 $528,900 30.69 $16,232 +1.84%
2023 $476,500 $476,500 33.45 $15,939 +1.64%
2022 $432,600 $432,600 36.25 $15,682 +3.00%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 36.25 $15,225 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.88
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.88
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.74
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 6 Public K-5 399 2.58
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.84

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 1.04
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.15
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 1.18
Lakeland Copper Beech Middle School 7 Public 6-8 1,247 3.73
St Elizabeth Ann Seton School NR Private PK-8 135 4.25

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 1.15
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 4.24
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 4.29
Putnam Valley High School 9 Public 9-12 503 4.62
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.75

Neighbors for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 44 Benjamin Road, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
247 Secor Rd, Mahopac 2,396 02/05/2013 $245,000
239 Secor Rd, Mahopac 2,470
13 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,714 07/22/2011 $367,500
10 Ridge Ln, Mahopac 1,917 02/10/2017 $387,000
5 Linden Way, Mahopac 2,977 08/24/2022 $840,000
21 Austin Rd, Mahopac 2,752 04/14/2004 $520,000
7 Lauro Ridge CT, Mahopac 4,481 09/02/2010 $1
5 Canopus Is, Mahopac
26 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,724 06/20/2003 $262,000
233 Secor Rd, Mahopac 1,152 08/21/2001 $136,000
6 Lauro Ridge CT, Mahopac 3,382 12/16/2019
39 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,288 10/28/2019 $444,000
7 Linden Way, Mahopac 1,672 08/26/2011 $1
22 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 2,480 02/04/2002 $319,900
288 Secor Rd, Mahopac 2,389
25 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,543 06/07/2001 $1
8 Ridge Ln, Mahopac 1,920 11/13/2024 $10
22 Canopus Is, Mahopac 07/05/2001 $1
1 Clara Ln, Mahopac 4,473 07/29/2025 $2,300,627
30 Benjamin Rd, Mahopac 1,539 10/31/2011 $317,000