Putnam County  »  10541  »  School St  »  116 School St

116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 116 School Street, Mahopac
Zip code 10541
County Putnam
Municipality Carmel
Neighborhood Mahopac Falls
Parcel ID 75.10-1-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Sale date 05/05/2023
Sale price $315,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,134

Lot & Building Information for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Building sqft 1,361
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.17
Lot dimensions 55 ft X 115 ft
Frontage 55
Depth 115
Year built 1925
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 116 School Street, Mahopac

• • Improvements for 116 School Street, Mahopac , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 116 School Street, Mahopac

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541?

116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,361 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $337,500, the tax amount paid for 116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 is $9,134.

When was 116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 last sold and what was the last sale price?

116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541 was last sold in 05/05/2023 for $315,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 116 School Street, Mahopac, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2023 $315,500
09/27/2006 $305,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 116 School Street, Mahopac with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/05/2023 - D
05/12/2023 - R
Deed
09/27/2006 - D
10/04/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Access detailed property tax data for 116 School Street, Mahopac, NY 10541. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,134
Market value $337,500
Assessed value $337,500

Assessment History for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 116 School Street, Mahopac, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $327,000 $327,000 27.0639 $8,850 -17.61%
2024 $350,000 $350,000 30.69 $10,742 +1.85%
2023 $315,300 $315,300 33.45 $10,547 +1.66%
2022 $286,200 $286,200 36.25 $10,375 +2.99%
2021 $277,900 $277,900 36.25 $10,074 +1.88%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 116 School Street, Mahopac, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 116 School Street, Mahopac to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.02
Hudson Valley Christian Academy NR Private PK-5 31 0.02
Austin Road Elementary School 7 Public K-5 585 1.54
Lakeview Elementary School 6 Public K-5 550 2.00
Hampton Schools NR Private PK, K-1 33 2.45

Nearest middle schools

Mahopac Falls School NR Public 6-8 14 0.36
Mahopac Middle School 5 Public 6-8 926 0.39
Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.52
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.94
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.35

Nearest high schools

Mahopac High School 8 Public 7-12 1,254 0.52
Lincoln Hall Ives School NR Private 6-10 36 3.94
Ives School NR Private 5-12 0 4.35
Somers Senior High School 8 Public 9-12 980 4.83
Lakeland High School 8 Public 9-12 942 5.01

Neighbors for 116 School Street, Mahopac

Here are the neighbors for 116 School Street, Mahopac.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 View Dr, Mahopac 2,024 11/07/2012 $380,000
25 Concord Dr, Mahopac 2,512
60 Potter Rd, Mahopac 1,296 09/01/2009 $230,000
64 Potter Rd, Mahopac 2,324 07/29/2022
21 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,640 05/01/2002 $252,000
8 View Dr, Mahopac 2,711 01/26/2018
26 Foxey Ln, Mahopac 1,926 11/03/2022
47 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,504 09/11/2003 $324,000
56 Potter Rd, Mahopac 1,544 11/02/2015 $328,500
4 Foxey Ln, Mahopac 2,228 06/22/2023
9 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,925 10/06/2017 $340,000
33 Concord Dr, Mahopac 1,458
112 School St, Mahopac 1,248 07/30/2020 $250,000
12 View Dr, Mahopac 1,400 10/30/1996 $230,000
7 Deer Run, Mahopac 1,305 03/22/1999 $177,000
15 Concord Dr, Mahopac 2,168 12/29/2017 $345,000
50 Potter Rd, Mahopac 2,100 01/13/2015 $275,000
70 Potter Rd, Mahopac 2,852 07/24/2018
1 Concord Dr, Mahopac 2,110 11/09/2005 $482,500
2 Foxey Ln, Mahopac 1,816 10/20/1998 $226,000